Cementing collar MTs
Cementing collars

Cementing collar MTs

Designed for external-sleeve and two-stage cementing of conductor and intermediate casing strings. Used in strings of nominal Ø 146, 168, 178, 194, 219, 245, 273, 324, 340 mm.

Design features

  • External-sleeve and two-stage cementing performed with different plug sets
  • PGPM packers used for external-sleeve and two-stage cementing
  • Tool units protected against premature activation until a plug lands in the dedicated seat

Additional options

  • CO₂-resistant version with body parts made of Cr13 steel
  • Connection thread machined to customer requirements

Sizes and technical characteristics

ItemCasing OD, mmMax outer Ø, mmDrift Ø, mmTensile load, kNLength, mmWeight, kg
MTs.146-1146180127150067060
MTs.146-2146180124180067062
MTs.168-1168200147190067065
MTs.168-2168200144210067067
MTs.178178210158200067072
MTs.1941942281701800900110
MTs.2192192551952200900125
MTs.2452452802202500900145
MTs.3243243653024000900200
MTs.3403403703182650900180

Main sizes shown. Full range, including MTs.273, — on request.

Need selection for your well?

Send your technical assignment — we will calculate the size, prepare a solution and a commercial proposal.